CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 873203

Mr. Richard B. Olsen, Vice President
Finance & Planning,
International Specialty Products
1361 Alps Road
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of butynediol, technical flakes and tetrahydrofuran from Germany.

Dear Mr. Olsen:

In your letter dated March 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading and rate of duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), are listed below.

Chemical Subheading Duty butynediol (CAS # 110-65-6) 2905.39.5000 12.3 percent ad valorem tetrahydrofuran (CAS # 109-99-9) 2932.11.0000 3.7 " " "

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport